Home

Major Award Winners for the 15th Annual WESPY Awards

Coach of the Year

Glenn Mills – Essex Ravens

Female Athlete of the Year

Ashley Ditchfield – St. Anne’s H.S.

Male Athlete of the Year

Pierce Johnson – Windsor Lancers Volleyball

Ken Dryden Executive of the YearAward

Tom Bain / Mark Williams – Lakeshore Horse Racing Association

Mickey Renaud Captain’s Leadership Award

Julie Ann Milling – St. Clair College Volleyball

Team of the Year

Essex Ravens Football

Knobby Knudsen Female Volunteer of the Year

Mary Ewer

Knobby Knudsen Male Volunteer of the Year

Marty Kerrester

McTague Law Firm Award for Courage and Determination

Windsor Wildcats Women’s Intermediate BB Hockey Team

John DeNapoli Sports Community Service Award

Jennifer Belair – Wsr. Classic Intl. Tennis Tourney

Female Legacy Award

Pat Harrison

Unifor Local 444 & 2458 Male Legacy Award

Ed Petryshyn

Male Winners for the 15th Annual WESPY Awards

Dennis Fairall Track & Field Award

*Milan Loban – Essex D.H.S. . Border City Athletic Club

Ed Jovanovski Hockey Award

*Jean – Luc Foudy – Windsor Spitfires

Soccer Award

*Mike Zivcic – St. Josephs H.S. / Windsor Croatia

Baseball Award

*Jack Zimmerman – Windsor Lancers/Windsor Stars

Tim Hommel Volleyball Award

*Pierce Johnson – Windsor Lancers

Swimming Award

*Brendan Oswald – Windsor Aquatic Club

Gino Fracas Football Award

*Cody Holmes – Windsor AKO Fratmen

Wrestling Award

*Roger Li – Massey H.S. / Windsor Wrestling Club

Golf Award

*Tyler Hurtubise – Point West Golf & C.C.

Basketball

*Akot Aken – Kennedy Collegiate H.S.

Horseman Award

*Gord McDonnell

Female Winners for the 15th Annual WESPY Awards

Dennis Fairall Track & Field Award

*Karlie Moore – Sandwich S.S. / Border City Athletic Club

*Krystalann Bechard – Tecumseh Vista Academy / Border City Athletic Club

Ed Jovanovski Hockey Award

*Kira Juodikis – Southwest Wildcats

Softball Award

*Rya Cowan – St. Clair College / Lasalle Athletics

Soccer Award

*Danica Paesano – Villanova H.S. / Eastside Kickers

Tim Hommel Volleyball Award

*Ashley Ditchfield – St. Annes H.S.

Swimming Award

*Madelyn Gatrall – Windsor Aquatic Club

Parasport Athletics Award

*Julia Lane – Windsor Aquatic Club

Wrestling Award

*Selena Renaud – L’Essor Wrestling Club

Golf Award

*Jasmine Ly – Kingsville Golf & C.C.

Basketball Award

*Jana Kucera – St. Clair College

Gymanstics

*Sarah Parent – Winstars Gymanstics

Figure Skating

*Alison Schumacher – Riverside Skating Club